Privacy Policy

Updated: 7 August 2019

At Instaclustr, we know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously.  Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

By using or accessing our Website or services in any manner, you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you consent to Instaclustr collecting, using, and sharing your information in the ways detailed in this Policy.

 

Remember that your use of Instaclustr’s Website and services is at all times subject to Instaclustr’s Standard Terms of Service and Acceptable Use Policy, both of which incorporate this Privacy Policy.

 

What does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers treatment of personal information – all the things we know about you or that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website or services – by Instaclustr and its affiliates.  It does not cover the practices of companies we don’t own or control or people that we don’t manage.

 

This Policy provides a standard for Instaclustr and its affiliates with respect to its treatment and protection of personal information globally. Certain local laws may require stricter standards.  Where local laws are stricter than this Policy, we will handle personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations at the place where the personal information is collected.  Where applicable local law provides a lower level standard of protection than established by this Policy, then the requirements of this Policy will govern how we treat the personal information collected in that location.  Questions about compliance with local law may be addressed to privacy@instaclustr.com.

 

Sensitive information: The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) defines some types of personal information as sensitive.  We don’t commonly collect sensitive information, which includes information about a person’s race, ethnic origin, political opinions, health, religious or philosophical beliefs and criminal history.  In the event we require any sensitive information, we would only collect this with your permission, and we will only use it for the purpose for which you provided it.

 

Special Personal Information: the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

defines special personal data includes that which can reveal “racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership” and “genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation”. Instaclustr does not collect any “Special Personal Information”.

 

What information does Instaclustr collect?

Information you provide to us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us.  For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we collect personal information such as your name, email address, street address, and phone number.

This information is required for us to provide our service to you. You can additionally allow us to send you information relating to our services. A summary of how we use your data is provided below.

 

InformationRequired UseOpt-in use
Name

Email address

Phone number

Address

information about how and where you purchase and use our services

Communication about the operation of, or issues with, your cluster.

Information to help you maximise your use of your free trial cluster.

Communication related to billing.

Communication related to your contract, including renewals.

Communication related to Instaclustr offers and information about new Instaclustr services.
Billing detailsProcessing paymentsNone

 

You may opt in or out of communications related to Instaclustr offers and information about new Instaclustr services at any time on the Instaclustr console, or by sending an email to info@instaclustr.com.

 

Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services.  By using Our Site you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. We use third-party Cookies on Our Site for advertising and analytics. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. Our site uses a third-party cookie management tool, which users located in the EU can disable any non-essential cookies. Users outside the EU can enable or disable Cookies in their internet browser. Details of the cookies and what they do can be found at https://www.instaclustr.com/company/policies/cookie-declaration/.

 

 

Will Instaclustr ever change this Privacy Policy?

We’re constantly trying to improve our Website and services, so we may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will alert you to changes by placing a notice on https://www.instaclustr.com/, by sending you an email, and/or by other means.  Please note that if you’ve opted not to receive legal notice emails from us (or you haven’t provided us with your email address), those legal notices will still govern your use of our Website and services, and you are still responsible for reading and understanding them.  If you use the Website or services after any changes to the Privacy Policy have been posted, that means you agree to all of the changes.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We gather various types of personal information from our users, as explained in more detail below, and we use this personal information internally in connection with our providing the Website and services, including to personalize, provide, and improve our services, to allow you to set up a user account and profile, to contact you and allow other users to contact you, to fulfil your requests for certain products and services, and to analyse how you use our Website and services.  In certain cases, we may also share some personal information with third parties, but only as described below.

 

 

Information collected automatically

Whenever you interact with our Website or services, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Website or services, and the page or feature you requested.  “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Services are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

 

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve our Website or services – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Website or services, and we can use that knowledge to make the Website or services interesting to as many users as possible.

Information we collect from others

 

Other people might give us personal information about you.  For example, we might be given personal information by your employer, or by your parent or guardian if you are under 18.

We may also collect personal information from other companies that are able to disclose it to us.

 

Will Instaclustr share any of the personal information it collects?

We do not rent or sell your personal information to anyone other than with third parties as described in this section:

 

Information that’s no longer personally identifiable

We may anonymise your personal information so that you are not individually identified, and provide that information to our partners.  We may also provide aggregate usage information to our partners, who may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Website or services, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal online experience.  However, we never disclose aggregate usage information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally, as an individual.

 

Affiliated Businesses

In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell or provide products or services to you through or in connection with the Website or services (either alone or jointly with us).  You can recognise when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your personal information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service.  We have no control over the policies and practices of third party websites or businesses as to privacy or anything else, so if you choose to take part in any transaction or service relating to an affiliated website or business, please review all such business’ or websites’ policies.

 

Agents

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you; for example, we may use a payment processing company to receive and process your credit card transactions for us. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.

 

User Profiles and Submissions

Certain user profile information, including your name, location, and any video or image content that such user has uploaded to the Website or services, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Website or services or address your request for our services.  Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone.  Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Website or services and other users can contact you through messages and comments.

 

Business Transfers

We may choose to buy or sell assets, and may share and/or transfer customer information in connection with the evaluation of and entry into such transactions.  Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, personal information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

 

Protection of Instaclustr and others

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Service, policies and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Instaclustr, our employees, our users, or others.

 

Is your personal Information secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security.  You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

 

We endeavour to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records, but unfortunately, we cannot guarantee complete security.  Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

 

What personal information can you access?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you’ve provided to us:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • location
  • user profile information

 

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Website or services change.  If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at privacy@instaclustr.com.

 

There are circumstances under Australian privacy laws where we may not give you access to the personal information we hold about you.  For example, we can’t give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else’s privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone’s life, health or safety.

 

There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex or resource intensive.  If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we go ahead.

 

We aim to keep the personal information we hold about you accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you think our records need to be corrected, please contact us at privacy@instaclustr.com.

 

What choices do you have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

 

You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained above.  When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records.  You may request deletion of your account by contacting us at privacy@instaclustr.com. Some information may remain in our records after deletion of such information from your account.  We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your personal information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

 

What if you have questions about this policy?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message to privacy@instaclustr.com, and we will try to resolve your concerns.

 

FREE TRIAL

Spin up a cluster in less
than 5 minutes.
(No credit card required)

Sign Up Now
Close

Site by Swell Design Group